Her Serene Highness Princess Charlene of Monaco, accompanied by the Royal Delegation of Monaco, paid an unofficial visit to Georgia. The visit was organized under the auspices of the charity foundation AI IA.
The Princess got acquainted with the AI IA activities and discussed the achievements in rehabilitation of children with hearing problems and the future plans of the foundation with the organization founders. The Princess herself participated in ongoing therapeutic activity on the ground.
Princess Charlene is an active supporter of children’s health and well-being issues including the children with special needs. Her Serene Highness greatly contributes to the establishment of the just and inclusive society. The AI IA awarded the Princes with an honorary membership of the Supervisory Board and handed over the Certificate of „Goodwill Ambassador„.
The Princess was also awarded with a „Bird of Gratitude„ – a Georgian Chant Award for active work in the field of child health and rights protection.
Princess Charlene has expressed readiness to participate in the development and improvement of the Rehabilitation-Habilitation System for Children with Cochlear Implant in cooperation with the Charity Foundation AI IA.