The “AI IA” Foundation was established on April 14, 2016 as part of Smart Capital Group Social Responsibility by Mr. Ivane Chkhartishvili – the founder of Smart Capital Group, along with his spouse Mrs. Nana Gotua. The mission of the Foundation is to promote the social integration of children with hearing impairments, which is implemented by the Foundation through various activities.
Complex rehabilitation services in the fund include audio-verbal, speech, art and music therapies, special teacher and psychologist services, fully funded by the founder for 25 children and parents at this stage. Also, Foundation offers Services of various awareness raising campaigns in schools, kindergartens and participation in public events both in Tbilisi and in the regions. Training Programs for Professionals are held to strengthen specialists.