Her Serene Highness Princess Charlene of Monaco, accompanied by the Royal Delegation of Monaco, paid an unofficial visit to Georgia. The visit was organized under the auspices of the charity foundation AI IA. The Princess got acquainted with the AI IA activities and discussed the achievements in rehabilitation of children with hearing problems and the
On June 26, Eka Dgebuadze, Head of the Inclusive Education Development Division at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia visited our foundation. We also hosted Iva Kevanishvili, a representative of Kindsmena Ltd and a member of our Advisory Board. The guest attended several therapies and got acquainted with the beneficiaries of
Meeting with Aina Teresa Fossum
On June 25, we made a new friend from Norway. Aina Therese Fossum visited Georgia for the fourth time and met with parents of beneficiaries, social worker and administration member of ”Ai Ia” at Public School N64. She holds a position of senior counselor at Norwegian Inclusive Education Service Statped and is the mother of
With the joint effort of Charity Foundation “Ai Ia” and Tbilisi City Hall, on June 18, the inclusive performance “Tsuna and Tsrutsuna” was held at Mikheil Tumanishvili Theater. Beneficiaries of the Charity Foundation “Ai Ia”, their siblings and classmates from Sophiko Tchiaureli Public School №54 participated in the performance. The play was directed by Ivane
On June 12, representatives of the British organization HealthProm – Tanya Buinovskaya (Director of Operations) and Leslie Beth (Occupational Therapy Consultant) visited us. HealthProm’s mission is to improve the lives of children in developing countries. Since 1984, the organization has implemented health and social care projects in several countries. HealthProm representatives arrived in Georgia for
Guest in Parents’ Club
On June 8, Mari Korkotadze, a parent and active human rights defender of the disabled child, visited the charity foundation ”Ai Ia”. At the meeting, there were discussed advocacy and children’s rights. Mari shared to parents ”golden rules” of advocacy: Any parent can advocate; Study well your child’s rights and needs; Speak aloud about the
The charity foundation ”Ai Ia” with ”Eshvikids” organized a celebration for the beneficiaries in the name of International Children’s Day. The event was held in the open space of the Georgian Chanting Foundation. Children were entertained by illusionist, Lily Vanilli offered sweets, and Eshvikids created a new collection specially for ”Ai Ia” beneficiaries and made
Meeting at the Ilia State University
Foundation ”Ai Ia” continues its cooperation with Ilia State University. An important and productive meeting was held on May 20 within the framework of the ABC – Assisting Better Communication project funded by Erasmus +. The purpose of the meeting was to share information and experience about resources for assessing hearing, communication, language and speech
Parent Club Meeting in March
Monthly meetings are held at the Parents’ Club on the basis of Charity Foundation “Ai ia”. The meeting was devoted to several topics, including: News related to current social programs; Adaptation to the child’s diagnosis and coping mechanisms; Dentist Services and Swimming – what you need to know about a baby with cochlear implant, what
On February 28, within the framework of the Week of Hearing, Kazakh specialists Aigerym Tutova and Oksana Javakhu visited us Foundation ”Ai ia”. The guests attended sessions of audio-verbal therapist (surdopedagogue) and music therapists. They found out more information about our services, shared recommendations and positively evaluated the quality of therapists’ work. Aigerym Tutova underwent